Argan oil for face and body
A unique argan tree, the fruits of which serve as a raw material for the production of argan oil, grows in only one place on our planet - in the South-West of the Kingdom of Morocco, located in the North-West of the African continent. To obtain 1.5-2 liters of argan oil, about 100 kg of argan fruits are required (this is a harvest of 12-14 trees) containing about 30 kg of fruit seeds, from which about 3 kg of nucleoli are then used to make argan oil. Argan oil for therapeutic or cosmetic use is made by cold pressing unroasted argan seeds, so this oil is lighter in color than culinary argan oil (made from roasted seeds) and has almost no characteristic odor. p>
The highest content of vitamin E in argan oil (according to the content of this “vitamin of youth”, argan oil is 3 times higher than olive oil), carotenoids (precursors of vitamin A), oleic fatty acid (Omega-9) (40-60%) and linoleic (Omega-6) fatty acid (28-36%). Also in the composition of argan oil there are other fatty acids (palmitic - 13-16%, stearic 6-8%), ferulic acid, polyphenols, phytosterols, triterpene alcohols, as well as a powerful natural antioxidant squalene.
Quickly absorbed into the skin, it does not leave a sticky and oily sheen on the skin. Argan oil has a wide range of cosmetic effects, namely: It softens, nourishes, refreshes and moisturizes the skin, protecting it from drying out and peeling. Such components of argan oil as vitamin E, Omega-6 and Omega-9 acids, squalene prevent the loss of moisture in the skin.
Restores the lipid balance of the skin, broken as a result of frequent use of soap, strengthens the barrier function of the skin.
Increases firmness and elasticity of the skin, evens out its relief, helps to smooth out fine wrinkles. The carotenoids, vitamin E and phytosterols contained in argan oil stimulate the natural production of collagen and elastin.
Accelerates the process of natural skin regeneration, activates the processes of epithelization and granulation of damaged skin.
Soothes the skin, protects it from irritation and inflammation. Possessing bactericidal and anti-inflammatory properties, normalizing the secretion of the sebaceous glands of the skin, argan oil is often used as part of the complex treatment of acne (acne).
Protects the skin from exposure to solar ultraviolet radiation, prevents premature skin aging and the early appearance of age-related wrinkles and age spots. This property of argan oil is due to the high content of antioxidants in this product such as vitamin E, Omega-9 and Omega-6 fatty acids, squalene, ferulic acid, polyphenols.